Castledine Gregory Law and Mediation



This Privacy Policy applies to any website operated by us under the domain name (Castledine Gregory). When you use a link from the Castledine Gregory website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any websites you have accessed through our website, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangement with those third parties.


We may collect and hold personal information about:
• clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
• information about entities or individuals we collect whilst acting for clients
• suppliers and their employees
• employees, potential employees and contractors, and
• other people who come into contact with Castledine Gregory’s staff.


Broadly, personal information we collect and hold includes names, addresses, contact details, occupation and other information. This enables us to conduct our business, provide and market our services, and meet our legal duties. We may also collect information which is ‘sensitive’, such as information about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal history.


We usually collect personal information:
• directly from you when you provide them to us
• indirectly through emails, forms,  meetings, interviews, attendance at seminars, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through our website, including receiving subscription applications, blogs and other social media outlets to which you contribute, and
• from third parties, for example, we may use third parties to report on access to our website,  blogs and other social media outlets, which may involve the use of cookies, and we may secure information from a medical professional, an employment reference, a government agency, a historian, an anthropologist, an expert or consultant.


We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information. Our staff are required to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.


We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
• conducting our business
• providing and marketing our services
• communicating with you to provide or market our services
• purchasing goods and services
• complying with our legal duties
• enabling us to manage and improve our services.


We will only disclose sensitive information for the purposes we have agreed with you, or which are otherwise reasonable or necessary in providing services to you. We may disclose information overseas as a consequence of using third party providers to analyse access to our website, blogs and social media, or for the purpose of engaging service providers directly or indirectly associated with providing or marketing our services.


Except where otherwise provided in Privacy Act, you can seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting Graham Castledine or Mark Gregory on +61 8 9486 7665. We will ask you to verify your identity and to detail what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be informed of the cost in advance. If you have any questions about privacy issues or want to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact Graham Castledine or Mark Gregory on +61 8 9486 7665. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by Graham Castledine or Mark Gregory and you will be notified of any decision about your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made. Unless necessary to handle your inquiry, we will not require you to disclose your name to us before responding to you.


Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated and is subject to change.